CHAMBER MUSIC CATALOGUE
DUOSPIANO TRIOSOTHER TRIOSSTRING QUARTETSOTHER QUARTETSSTRING QUINTETSOTHER QUINTETSSEXTETSEXIT

chamber music catalog

STRING QUARTETS     (2Vn Va Vc unless otherwise stated in Remarks)
ComposerWorkKeyCatDurRemarks
AdčsArcadianaOp.1220
ArenskyString Quartet No.1GOp.1117
ArenskyString Quartet No.2aOp.3527Scored for Vn Va 2Vc
ArnoldPhantasy "Vita Abundans"12
ArnoldString Quartet No.1Op.2319
ArnoldString Quartet No.2Op.11829
ArriagaString Quartet No.1d25
ArriagaString Quartet No.2A22
ArriagaString Quartet No.3Eb23
BarberString QuartetBOp.1119
BartokString Quartet No.1Sz4030
BartokString Quartet No.2Sz6725
BartokString Quartet No.3Sz8515
BartokString Quartet No.4Sz9123
BartokString Quartet No.5Sz10228
BartokString Quartet No.6Sz11431
BaxString Quartet No.1G26
BaxString Quartet No.2e31
BaxString Quartet No.3F35
BeachQuartet for StringsOp.8913
BeethovenString Quartet No.1FOp.18 No.126
BeethovenString Quartet No.2GOp.18 No.223
BeethovenString Quartet No.3DOp.18 No.324
BeethovenString Quartet No.4cOp.18 No.422
BeethovenString Quartet No.5AOp.18 No.524
BeethovenString Quartet No.6BbOp.18 No.625
BeethovenString Quartet No.7FOp.59 No.138First Rasumovsky Quartet
BeethovenString Quartet No.8eOp.59 No.233Second Rasumovsky Quartet
BeethovenString Quartet No.9COp.59 No.329Third Rasumovsky Quartet
BeethovenString Quartet No.10EbOp.7430"The Harp"
BeethovenString Quartet No.11   "Quartetto Serioso"fOp.9520
BeethovenString Quartet No.12EbOp.12735
BeethovenString Quartet No.13BbOp.13037
BeethovenString Quartet No.14c#Op.13140
BeethovenString Quartet No.15aOp.13245
BeethovenGrosse FugeBbOp.13316
BeethovenString Quartet No.16FOp.13525
BellaString QuartetcOp.2531
BellaString Quartete27
BellaString QuartetBb18
BellaNotturno8
BergLyric Suite27
BlissString Quartet No.1Bb32
BlissString Quartet No.2f32
BoccheriniString QuartetEbOp.32 No.119
BoccheriniString QuarteteOp.32 No.221
BoccheriniString QuartetDOp.32 No.319
BoccheriniString QuartetCOp.32 No.421
BoccheriniString QuartetgOp.32 No.522
BoccheriniString QuartetAOp.32 No.617
BoccheriniString QuartetAOp.3924
BorodinString Quartet No.1A37
BorodinString Quartet No.2D29
BrahmsString Quartet No.1cOp.51 No.132
BrahmsString Quartet No.2aOp.51 No.231
BrahmsString Quartet No.3BbOp.6735
BridgeString Quartet No.1eH7031
BridgeString Quartet No.2gH11523
BridgeString Quartet No.3H17530
BridgeString Quartet No.4H18824
BridgeThree Idylls12
BrittenSimple Symphony18
BrittenQuartettino17
BrittenString Quartet No.1DOp.2520
BrittenString Quartet No.2COp.3631
BrittenString Quartet No.3Op.9428
BrittenThree Divertimenti10
BruchString Quartet No.1cOp.925
BruchString Quartet No.2EOp.1028
BrucknerString Quartetc25
ChaussonStrint QuartetcOp.3528
CherubiniString Quartet No.1Eb31
CherubiniString Quartet No.2C27
CherubiniString Quartet No.3d29
CherubiniString Quartet No.4E30
CherubiniString Quartet No.5F27
CherubiniString Quartet No.6a26
ClarkePoem for String Quartet9
DebussyString QuartetgOp.1025
DeliusString Quartet281917 version
DutilleuxAinsi la nuit18
DvorakString Quartet No.1AB8   Op.2341862, rev. 1887
DvorakString Quartet No.2BbB17401868?
DvorakString Quartet No.3DB18561869?
DvorakString Quartet No.4eB19301870
DvorakString Quartet No.5fB37   Op.9291873
DvorakString Quartet No.6aB40   Op.12281873
DvorakString Quartet No.7aB45   Op.16281874
DvorakString Quartet No.8eB57   Op.80271876 rev.1888
DvorakString Quartet No.9dB75   Op.34331877 rev.1879
DvorakString Quartet No.10EbB92   Op.51321878-79
DvorakString Quartet movementFB12091881
DvorakString Quartet No.11CB121   Op.61371881
DvorakString Quartet No.12FB179   Op.96271893 "American" Quartet
DvorakString Quartet No.13GB192   Op.106381895
DvorakString Quartet No.14AbB193   Op.105331895
ElgarString QuarteteOp.8326
EnescuString Quartet No.146
EnescuString Quartet No.228
FaureString QuarteteOp.12122
FoersterString Quartet No.1EOp.1527
FoersterString Quartet No.2DOp.3929
FoersterString Quartet No.3COp.6116
FoersterString Quartet No.4FOp.18222
FoersterString Quartet No.5   "The Vestec"G16
FranckString QuartetDM944
GlassString Quartet No.320
GlazunovString Quartet No.1DOp.122
GlazunovString Quartet No.2FOp.1030
Glazunov5 NovelettesOp.1532
GlazunovString Quartet No.3GOp.2627"Slav"
GlazunovSuite for String QuartetCOp.3538
GlazunovString Quartet No.4aOp.6433
GlazunovString Quartet No.5dOp.7026
GlazunovString Quartet No.6BbOp.10632
GlinkaString Quartet No.1DG.iii6734incomplete
GlinkaString Quartet No.2FG.iii12521
GounodString QuartetaOp.post17sometimes referred to (incorrectly) as No.3
GrecheninovString Quartet No.1GOp.230
GrecheninovString Quartet No.2dOp.7023
GrecheninovString Quartet No.3cOp.7538
GrecheninovString Quartet No.4FOp.12430
GriegString QuartetgOp.2735
GriegString QuartetF19unfinished - two complete movements only
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.20 No.122
HaydnString QuartetCOp.20 No.225
HaydnString QuartetgOp.20 No.325
HaydnString QuartetDOp.20 No.425
HaydnString QuartetfOp.20 No.531
HaydnString QuartetAOp.20 No.619
HaydnString QuartetbOp.33 No.123
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.33 No.220"The Joke"
HaydnString QuartetCOp.33 No.322"The Bird"
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.33 No.418
HaydnString QuartetGOp.33 No.522
HaydnString QuartetDOp.33 No.618
HaydnString QuartetdOp.4217
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.50 No.122
HaydnString QuartetCOp.50 No.223
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.50 No.320
HaydnString QuartetF#Op.50 No.418
HaydnString QuartetFOp.50 No.517"The Dream"
HaydnString QuartetDOp.50 No.623"The Frog"
HaydnThe Seven Last Words of Jesus ChristOp.5160
HaydnString QuartetGOp.54 No.120
HaydnString QuartetCOp.54 No.220
HaydnString QuartetEOp.54 No.323
HaydnString QuartetAOp.55 No.117
HaydnString QuartetfOp.55 No.223"The Razor"
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.55 No.318
HaydnString QuartetCOp.64 No.119
HaydnString QuartetbOp.64 No.218
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.64 No.321
HaydnString QuartetGOp.64 No.419
HaydnString QuartetDOp.64 No.519
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.64 No.617
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.71 No.120
HaydnString QuartetDOp.71 No.217
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.71 No.321
HaydnString QuartetCOp.74 No.120
HaydnString QuartetFOp.74 No.220
HaydnString QuartetgOp.74 No.318
HaydnString QuartetGOp.76 No.122
HaydnString QuartetdOp.76 No.221"The Fifths"
HaydnString QuartetCOp.76 No.324"The Emperor"
HaydnString QuartetBbOp.76 No.423"The Sunrise"
HaydnString QuartetDOp.76 No.520
HaydnString QuartetEbOp.76 No.625
HaydnString QuartetGOp.77 No.120
HaydnString QuartetFOp.77 No.221
HaydnString QuartetdOp.10311unfinished - 2 movements only
HoffmeisterString QuartetFOp.14 No.118
HoffmeisterString QuartetBbOp.14 No.219
HoffmeisterString QuartetdOp.14 No.322
HummelString Quartet No.1COp.30 No.125
HummelString Quartet No.2GOp.30 No.225
HummelString Quartet No.3EbOp.30 No.327
IrelandString Quartet No.1d23
IrelandString Quartet No.2c34
IvesString Quartet No.1 "From the Salvation Army"26
IvesString Quartet No.226
JanacekString Quartet No.1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"e19
JanacekString Quartet No.2 "Intimate Letters"27
JohansenString QuartetOp.3617
JoubertMiniature String QuartetOp.1010
KodalyString Quartet No.1cOp.238
KodalyString Quartet No.2DOp.1018
KoechlinString Quartet No.1DOp.5120
KoechlinString Quartet No.2Op.5742
KorngoldString Quartet No.1AOp.1632
KorngoldString Quartet No.2EbOp.2625
KorngoldString Quartet No.3DOp.3426
KurtagSix Moments Musicaux15
LaloString QuartetEbOp.4526
LigetiString Quartet No.1   "Metamorphoses nocturnes"23
LigetiString Quartet No.2 21
MartinuTri jezdci (3 Horsemen)12
MartinuString Quartet No.139
MartinuString Quartet No.220
MartinuString Quartet No.313
MartinuString Quartet No.421
MartinuString Quartet No.529
MartinuString Quartet No.621
MartinuString Quartet No.722
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.130
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.243
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.330
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.425Children's Games
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.520Lighthouses of Orkney and Sheltand
Maxwell DaviesNaxos Quartet No.635
MendelssohnString QuartetEbOp.1222
MendelssohnString QuartetAOp.1333
MendelssohnString QuartetDOp.44 No.129
MendelssohnString QuarteteOp.44 No.227
MendelssohnString QuartetEbOp.44 No.335
MendelssohnString QuartetfOp.8025
MendelssohnAndante for String QuartetEOp.81 No.16
MendelssohnScherzo for String QuartetaOp.81 No.24
MendelssohnCapriccio for String QuarteteOp.81 No.36
MendelssohnFugue for String QuartetEbOp.81 No.45
MoeranString Quartet No.1a20
MoeranString Quartet No.2Eb18
MozartAdagio & FuguecK5468
MozartDivertimentoDK13616
MozartDivertimentoBbK13713
MozartDivertimentoFK13812
MozartString QuartetGK38729
MozartString QuartetdK42126
MozartString QuartetEbK42825
MozartString QuartetBbK45827"The Hunt"
MozartString QuartetAK46432
MozartString QuartetCK46530"Dissonance"
MozartString QuartetGK49924"Hoffmeister"
MozartAdagio & FuguecK5468
MozartString QuartetDK57524
MozartString QuartetBbK58924
MozartString QuartetFK59026
MyaskovskyString Quartet No.3dOp.33 No.526
MyaskovskyString Quartet No.5eOp.4724
MyaskovskyString Quartet No.10FOp.67 No.124
MyaskovskyString Quartet No.13aOp.8624
NielsenString QuartetfOp.525
NielsenString QuartetgOp.1330
NielsenString QuartetEbOp.1435
NielsenString QuartetFOp.4427
OnslowString Quartet No.30cOp.5622
PleyelString QuartetAOp.2 No.118
PleyelString QuartetCOp.2 No.218
PleyelString QuartetgOp.2 No.321
PleyelString QuartetEbOp.2 No.419
PleyelString QuartetBbOp.2 No.519
PleyelString QuartetDOp.2 No.620
ProkofievString QuartetbOp.5024
ProkofievString QuartetFOp.9223
PucciniCrisantemi7
Purcell     trans. BrittenChaconyg5
RavelString QuartetF26
RawsthorneString Quartet No.110
RawsthorneString Quartet No.215
RawsthorneString Quartet No.317
RegerString Quartet No.1gOp.54 No.130
RegerString Quartet No.2AOp.54 No.223
RegerString Quartet No.3dOp.7448
RegerString Quartet No.4EbOp.10930
RegerString Quartet No.5F#Op.12132
RespighiString Quartet No.1D25
RossiniSonate a quattro No.1G12Scored for 2Vn Vc Db & arr for Fl Qt & also for Wind Qt
RossiniSonate a quattro No.2A13Scored for 2Vn Vc Db & arr for Fl Qt & also for Wind Qt
RossiniSonate a quattro No.4Bb15Scored for 2Vn Vc Db & arr for Fl Qt & also for Wind Qt
RossiniSonate a quattro No.5Eb15Scored for 2Vn Vc Db & arr for Fl Qt & also for Wind Qt
RousselString QuartetDOp.4520
Saint-SaensString QuarteteOp.11230
Saint-SaensString QuartetGOp.15324
SchnittkeString Quartet No.118
SchnittkeString Quartet No.220
SchnittkeString Quartet No.316
SchnittkeString Quartet No.434
SchubertString QuartetBbD3631
SchubertString QuartetCD4625
SchubertString QuartetDD7427
SchubertString QuartetEbD8724
SchubertString QuartetBbD11227
SchubertString QuartetgD17323
SchubertString QuartetED35324
Schubert"Quartettsatz"cD70310
SchubertString QuartetaD80435"Rosamunde"
SchubertString QuartetdD81040"Death & the Maiden"
SchubertString QuartetGD88743
SchulhoffString Quartet No.117
SchulhoffString Quartet No.214
SchulhoffFive Pieces for String Quartet14
SchumannString QuartetaOp.41 No.127
SchumannString QuartetFOp.41 No.223
SchumannString QuartetAOp.41 No.332
ShostakovichString Quartet No.1COp.4915
ShostakovichString Quartet No.2AOp.6933
ShostakovichString Quartet No.3FOp.7333
ShostakovichString Quartet No.4DOp.8323
ShostakovichString Quartet No.5BbOp.9230
ShostakovichString Quartet No.6GOp.10125
ShostakovichString Quartet No.7f#Op.10813
ShostakovichString Quartet No.8cOp.11020
ShostakovichString Quartet No.9EbOp.11726
ShostakovichString Quartet No.10AbOp.11822
ShostakovichString Quartet No.11fOp.12212
ShostakovichString Quartet No.12DbOp.13328
ShostakovichString Quartet No.13bbOp.13818
ShostakovichString Quartet No.14F#Op.14227
ShostakovichString Quartet No.15ebOp.14435
SibeliusString Quartet - Voces IntimaedOp.5630
SixtenChaconne6
SmetanaString Quartet No.1 - From my LifeeT11627
SmetanaString Quartet No.2dT13118
StanfordString Quartet No.1GOp.4429
StanfordString Quartet No.2aOp.4527
StanfordString Quartet No.3dOp.64
StanfordString Quartet No.4gOp.99
StanfordString Quartet No.5BbOp.10436
StanfordString Quartet No.6aOp.122
StanfordString Quartet No.7dOp.166
StanfordString Quartet No.8eOp.167
StravinskyConcertino7
StravinskyThree Pieces6
SukMeditation on Chorale "St Wenceslas"Op.35a7
SzymanowskiString Quartet No.1COp.3722
SzymanowskiString Quartet No.2Op.5621
TaneyevString Quartet No.1bbOp.435
TaneyevString Quartet No.2COp.537
TaneyevString Quartet No.3dOp.727
TaneyevString Quartet No.4aOp.1136
TaneyevString Quartet No.5AOp.1323
TchaikovskyString QuartetDOp.1128
TchaikovskyString QuartetFOp.2235
TchaikovskyString QuartetebOp.3036
TchaikovskyString QuartetBbOp.Post.131865. Adagio misterioso - Allegro con moto (1 movement)
TippettString Quartet No.1A18
TippettString Quartet No.2F#21
TippettString Quartet No.334
TippettString Quartet No.423
TippettString Quartet No.525
TurinaSerenataOp.879
TurinaLa Oración del torero9
Vaughan WilliamsString Quartetc1898
Vaughan WilliamsString Quartetg281908 rev.1921
Vaughan WilliamsString Quarteta221943
VerdiString Quartete23
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.1201915
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.2221915
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.3221916
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.4231917
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.5171931
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.6251938
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.7351942
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.8241944
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.9291945
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.10251946
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.11281948
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.12211950
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.13211951
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.14191953
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.15191954
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.16201955
Villa-LobosString Quartet No.17221957
WaltonString Quartet No.2a29
WebernLangsamer SatzEb101905
WebernFive Pieces for String QuartetOp.5111909
WebernSix Bagatelles for String QuartetOp.941913
WebernString QuartetOp.2891938
WolfItalian SerenadeG6
WolfString Quartetd43
ZemlinskyString Quartet No.1AOp.427
ZemlinskyString Quartet No.2Op.1539
ZemlinskyString Quartet No.3Op.1927
ZemlinskyString Quartet No.4Op.2526
ZimmermannString Quartet No.1Eb24
ZimmermannString Quartet No.2B23
ZimmermannString Quartet No.3F21
ComposerWorkKeyCatDurRemarks

DUOSPIANO TRIOSOTHER TRIOSSTRING QUARTETSOTHER QUARTETSSTRING QUINTETSOTHER QUINTETSSEXTETSEXIT